Accident Cessna 170B N4338B, Sunday 19 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4338B
MSN: 26682
Engine model:Continental o-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHOW LOW, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing when, about 20 feet above the ground on final approach, the wind shifted from a headwind to a direct crosswind. The airplane dropped and bounced. The pilot tried to recover with full power, but the stalled wing fell and hit the ground. The airplane cartwheeled and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was a sudden wind shift on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2001 N4338B Private 0 Payson, AZ sub