Accident Cessna 150M N50XP, Thursday 16 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Delta Qualiflight
Registration: N50XP
MSN: 15077981
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6515 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Godley, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane "experienced engine roughness." During a precautionary landing to a field, the airplane impacted a transmission wire. The airplane came to rest upright in the field with the nose landing gear separated, and the aft wing spars bent. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wire during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA153