Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N9031U, Thursday 16 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N9031U
MSN: 18265445
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4717 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN DIEGO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane overran the runway after making a full-stop landing. The pilot was intending to do touch-and-go landings, but decided to make his landing a full-stop due to the glare from the sun. After he touched down, the glare from the sun was so intense he had to move up in the seat, slipping his feet off the rudder pedals. He couldn't stop the airplane and ran off the end of the runway into a light pole.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply continuous brake pressure. Sun glare is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA165