Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3772A, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3772A
MSN: 22-2014
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheel equipped airplane veered off runway 8 and ground looped while landing with a 4-knot left crosswind component. The pilot stated that he intended to do a few pattern circuits to practice takeoffs and landings. The accident happened on the first landing. Just after touchdown, the airplane hit what the pilot described as some sort of hump in the pavement and bounced up in the air again. He added some power to cushion the touchdown and the airplane veered off the runway and into the infield area. It touched down in the dirt and he was unable to regain control before the airplane ground looped. The pilot said he is not certain, but he thinks he may have encountered a gust of wind that helped induce the loss of control. He stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that preceded the loss of control. An FAA inspector reported that there is a small hump in the pavement near the approach end of runway 8.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. A factor was the hump in the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA158