Accident Piper PA-28-140B N345M, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345M
MSN: 28-25705
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he arrived at his destination 2-3 hours after the planned arrival time. At approximately 50 feet above ground level the airplane experienced a significant loss in air speed due to a "sudden wind shift/shear." The aircraft was moved approximately 50 feet to the right and impacted an earth berm. The nose wheel landing gear collapsed aft, and the engine mount, engine firewall, cowling and fuselage were bent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall/mush to the ground during landing flare. Contributing factors were the earth berm along the side of the runway, and the wind shear weather condition on short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA042