Accident Mooney M20F N976SB, Friday 10 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N976SB
MSN: 22-1395
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground and another aircraft during an aborted go-around procedure. The pilot reported that he initiated a go-around by applying full power and "dumped" the flaps after the control tower informed him that the landing gear was not extended. He stated that the aircraft did not respond when he added full power and it continued to descend. According to the pilot, he decided to land the aircraft to prevent a stall spin. During the landing, the aircraft slid on the pavement contacting the tail portion of a parked aircraft with the left wing. One witness to the accident reported hearing the engine power increase when the pilot initiated the go-around. This witness stated the engine sounds stayed the same until just prior to the airplane contacting the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain a proper climb rate during the go-around and the intentional wheels up landing. Factors associated with the accident were the inability of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing and the parked airplane that was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA135