Accident Grumman G-164B N48485, Thursday 9 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Ag Flight Inc
Registration: N48485
MSN: 44B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5743 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hordville, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YORK, NE (87NE)
Destination airport:(87NE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a soft, furrowed field following a total loss of engine power. A rocker arm shaft for one of the exhaust valves was found to have split. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured rocker arm shaf. Contributing to the accident was the soft, furrowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2023 N48485 Private 0 near Bloomfield Municipal Airport (84Y), Bloomfield, NE sub