Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2494B, Saturday 4 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Aerosky Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2494B
MSN: 38-79A0092
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during an aborted landing attempt. During the instructional flight the student pilot began the landing flare approximately 15 to 20 feet above ground level (agl) and then elected to perform a go-around. During the go-around the aircraft continued to descend and the certified flight instructor (CFI) took over the control of the airplane. The CFI stated, "My first action was to verify throttle and mixture were both forward - which they were. At this time the stall warning horn sounded so I immediately lowered the nose to gain airspeed. At this point we were ~ 5 feet off the ground in ground effect and I remember the right wing was lowered in an attempt to get back to the runway." The student pilot reported, "With full power applied the plane started to sink. The instructor took control of the airplane. The plane refused to fly and went down to the left of runway 12." The airplane impacted three runway edge lights, a runway marker cone, and a runway intersection sign prior to the nose gear collapsing.

Probable Cause: The failure to attain airspeed, inadequate supervision of the flight, and delayed remedial action which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA122