Accident Maule M-4-210C N51460, Saturday 4 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Diamax, Inc
Registration: N51460
MSN: 1115C
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D33A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (N86)
Destination airport:(4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he applied the brakes shortly after takeoff to stop the wheels from rotating and upon landing, the right brake was locked or dragging and the airplane ground looped. The surface wind was reported calm. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane after it had been moved to a hangear, the pilot stated that during taxi, on several occasions, when the brakes were applied the right brake would stick and the problem was the parking brake clip on top of the right master cylinder.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent activation of the parking brake and locking of the right brake. A contributing factor was the pilot's operation of the aircraft with a known malfunction of the right brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA145