Accident Cessna 177 N2809X, Monday 29 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2809X
MSN: 17700209
Total airframe hrs:2555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LOCUST GROVE, GA (GA04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, during the takeoff, he experienced gusty wind conditions and decided to abort the take-off. The airplane landed hard on the runway surface, and was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot improper flare during an aborted takeoff, followed by an subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA090