Accident Schleicher ASK 13 BGA 3493, Thursday 9 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3493
MSN: 13596 (2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built from spares? - Crashed while ridge soaring, near Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire on 9.7.1998. The 52-year old pilot was killed, although his name was not released to the press at the time

NOTE: ASK 13 G-DDVB (ex-BGA2405) also has the c/no 13596. BGA3493 was the second ASK 13 with this c/no.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-3493
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/130554.stm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP701.pdf