Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7401P, Sunday 21 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7401P
MSN: 24-2586
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll-out, collided with obstacles, and collapsed the landing gear. On touchdown, the airplane began drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder but couldn't correct the right drift prior to the airplane leaving the pavement on the right side. The airplane impacted a runway light, then the right wing hit a small wooden building, which collapsed the nose gear and tore the right main gear out of the right wing structure. The pilot lost his medical certificate in 1972, and got it back in August 2001, and had flown about 15 since hours since that time. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA141