Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N56GB, Sunday 21 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56GB
MSN: 56
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orofino, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing on-ground test runs of the recently purchased experimental amphibious aircraft, the pilot took off in order to perform maneuvers that would help him become familiar with the feel and performance of the airplane. After performing maneuvers for about 55 minutes, the pilot established the aircraft on a five-mile straight-in final approach for a full-stop landing. As he reduced the power below 2,000 rpm, he applied full carburetor heat. About one mile from the end of the runway, the engine started to run rough and then quit. During the attempted forced landing, the pilot, who does not hold a seaplane rating, flared too high, and while he was attempting to correct for the misjudged height, one of the aircraft's wings impacted the water and sustained substantial damage. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat warm air collection shroud was approximately half the size of the equivalent shroud used on Lycoming O-320 series engines mounted on certified aircraft. In addition is was discovered that the carburetor heat box butterfly valve fit loosely and did not have sealing material on its edge. The inspection also revealed that a number of coils of the support wire inside that scat tubing that directs hot air to the carburetor throat had collapsed. Using the FAA/DOT Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, it was determined that at the time of the accident, the aircraft was operating in ambient conditions that were conducive to moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing a glide power.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's inadequate carburetor heat air box system, leading to an accumulation of ice in the carburetor throat during final approach to landing. Factors include carburetor icing conditions, the pilot's failure to correctly judge the height of the aircraft above the landing surface, and the pilot's total lack of experience in executing water landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA071