Accident Robinson R-22 N8414H, Saturday 20 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Eastern Helicopters
Registration: N8414H
MSN: 0355
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering into the wind at 5 to 10 feet agl, the instructor felt a gust of wind push the helicopter to the left and down. The helicopter impacted the ground, rolled onto its left side, and slid several feet before coming to a stop. The instructor was in the left seat and making approximately 70 percent of the control inputs at the time of the accident. The instructor reported he experience no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the helicopter. Examination of the helicopter also revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. A weather observation taken at the airport about 12 minutes after the accident recorded the weather as wind 280 degrees at 8 knots, visibility 10 miles, light rain, and thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport.

Probable Cause: The flight instructors failure to maintain aircraft control during a wind gust. A factor in the accident was a sudden gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1983 N8414H Aero Flight Ltd 0 Gaithersburg, MD sub
22 December 1996 N8414H Atlantic Coast Helicopter 0 Islip, NY sub