Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N3034A, Friday 19 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2002
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Turbo Flite, LLC
Registration: N3034A
MSN: 32R-7987020
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on initial climb after takeoff the airplane encountered windshear and the airplane stalled, subsequently impacting the terrain. The pilot reported the takeoff and initial climb were normal until approximately 300 feet above ground level when the airplane encountered "severe turbulence, causing left turn and loss of lift." The pilot stated the engine was producing "full power" when the airplane impacted the terrain. The winds were 020 degrees magnetic at 12 knots, with gusts of 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while encountering windshear during initial climbout, resulting in a stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA109