Accident Schweizer 269C N324PH, Sunday 14 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Helicopters
Registration: N324PH
MSN: S1665
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage after experiencing a severe vibratory event during liftoff. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the helicopter was positioned on a slope. The preflight and runup were uneventful. The engine was advanced to 3,100 rpm and the CFI instructed the student to bring the downslope skid level with the upslope skid. As the collective was raised, the helicopter began to vibrate. The CFI decreased engine power and control pressures. He then increased the engine speed to 3,100 rpm. As soon as pressure was placed on the controls, the helicopter began to "self destruct." The uphill skid did not leave the surface during either attempted takeoff. No unresolved mechanical discrepancies were noted with the helicopter prior to the accident. The helicopter was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector. No preimpact discrepancies were noted with the main rotor dampers or the skid strut oleos. In the FAA Rotorcraft Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-21) it states that ground resonance is associated with fully articulated rotor systems. If a helicopter touches down on one corner, the blades may move out of their normal phase. If the rpm is in the normal operating range, the pilot should fly the helicopter off the ground, allowing the blades to automatically realign themselves. If not, the helicopter may self-destruct in a matter of seconds.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following the onset of ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA137