Accident Bell 206-L3 N19TD, Saturday 13 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N19TD
MSN: 51216
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Engine model:Allison 250/C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ridgefield Park, NJ (NJ00)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the approach phase of the landing, the pilot was in the process of transitioning to a hover, when he decided to reduce his airspeed by 2-3 mph by adding "a little" aft cyclic. During the application of aft cyclic, the tail of the helicopter dropped, and the tail rotor blades struck a 6-inch high cement curb block, which was located at the edge of the helipad. The helicopter touched down uneventfully, and the engine was secured. The pilot additionally stated that he was too low during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a collision with a concrete curb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA083