Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3184Y, Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3184Y
MSN: 18254184
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6089 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a normal 20-degree flap landing in calm wind conditions to the 4,000 foot long runway. During the rollout the nose wheel of the Cessna 182E separated and the aircraft veered left off the runway. Post-crash metallurgical examination of the nose gear fork fracture surface revealed thumbnail features typical of fatigue cracking that emanated from five different fracture planes. The fatigue regions were very smooth, contained crack arrest positions, and were darkly discolored. The exterior surface of the fork showed no evidence of corrosion pitting or mechanical damage adjacent to the fatigue regions.

Probable Cause: Long term fatigue of the nose landing gear strut fork initiated by side loading which resulted in the separation of the fork from the strut and the consequent collapse of the nose gear. A contributing factor was the ditch the aircraft traversed during the ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02FA064