Accident Cessna 152 N69000, Wednesday 3 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dariush Javadi
Registration: N69000
MSN: 15282423
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE ELSINORE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:MURRIETA, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain while in cruise flight. The pilot completed three takeoff and landings at Long Beach, and departed for the French Valley Airport at Murrieta, California. He pilot followed the 91 Freeway eastbound and turned southbound to follow Interstate 15. As he started to climb from 2,600 feet, he obtained the Automated Weather Observation System (AWOS) information for French Valley. He noticed that he was off course, but was unable to see any ground visual references. He turned on the landing and taxi lights and tuned in two VOR (very high frequency omni-directional radio range) stations to try and determine his position. He was scanning for ground references and suddenly noted trees in his flight path. He applied full forward throttle and started a climb; however, the airplane collided with trees on mountainous terrain. The occupants were rescued the following morning.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost awareness of his location and collided with trees. Factors in the accident were the mountainous terrain and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA124