Accident Cessna 150L N6613G, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6613G
MSN: 15072113
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing runway 25 at Gwinnett County-Briscoe Field, the pilot stated the aircraft, "was a little unstable", so he added power for a second touchdown attempt. Following his second touchdown, the tail of the aircraft skewed, "about 30 degrees [left] and shot on the grass". He added power, retracted flaps to 30 degrees, and pulled the main landing gear off the ground. He next heard tree branches impact the aircraft, and the aircraft impacted the terrain. The pilot stated no malfunctions or failures of the aircraft existed prior to the accident. The FAA inspector stated the aircraft did not have the airspeed or available power to successfully execute a go around in the configuration the aircraft wreckage was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and during his subsequent attempt at a go around, resulting in collision with a tree and impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA077