Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9060W, Sunday 31 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Fred Leonard Ruhe
Registration: N9060W
MSN: 28-10655
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, IN (I22)
Destination airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight there was a loss of oil pressure resulting in a loss of engine power and seizure of the engine crankshaft. The airplane was damaged during a forced landing into a muddy agricultural field. Post-accident investigation of the engine revealed the number 5 connecting rod bearing had excessive clearance.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to excessive clearance of the connecting rod bearing resulting in engine seizure. A related factor was the muddy field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA106