Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana N122SE, Sunday 31 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration: N122SE
MSN: 10022
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the departure end of the runway at approximately 100 above ground level and collided with the ground adjacent to the runway substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. Examination of the engine logbooks found that the engine had accumulated 1900 hours total time. The engine was run to full throttle and obtained 5325 RPM on an optical tachometer. The engine operated for about 10 minutes, with no indication of power loss.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA071