Accident Mooney M20F N9530M, Saturday 30 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9530M
MSN: 670107
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grapeland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 25 minutes after departure, while in cruise flight at 1,500 feet msl a sudden vibration shook the airplane. The pilot scanned the engine instruments and everything "appeared to be normal." Subsequently, oil covered the windscreen, which severely limited forward visibility. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a grass field with the landing gear in the retracted position. During the landing, the airplane bounced, and the left wing "skimmed" across the top of a metal cattle feeder before impacting the ground, and the airplane spun around approximately 450 degrees before coming to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed two holes on the top and bottom of the engine case between the #1 and #2 cylinders. The #2 connecting rod was found sticking out of the top hole and was not attached to the crankshaft. The #2 connecting rod cap was found separated from the connecting rod. The #2 connecting rod cap attachment bolts, nut, and both bearings were missing and not located. The other attachment bolt was found lodged inside the crankcase next to the #3 cylinder opening. The camshaft exhibited impact damage and was fractured in half at the point where the #2 connecting rod was found positioned. Review of the maintenance records revealed the engine had accumulated 997.75 hours since major overhaul at the time of the last annual inspection. Further review indicated that the last entry in the engine logbook was an oil change, with 1097.4 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the #2 connecting rod cap separating from the connecting rod. A contributing factor was the limited forward visibility due to oil on the windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA108