Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7040C, Friday 29 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Flight School
Registration: N7040C
MSN: 3187
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over while practicing autorotations. After arrival in the practice area, the instructor orbited the landing area and determined the wind direction. Three practice traffic patterns to normal hover were conducted and the instructor next wanted to demonstrate an autorotation touchdown. The helicopter was climbed to about 800 feet agl and the instructor checked the wind conditions and the engine instruments one more time, then entered a standard autorotation into the wind. About 40 feet agl he began a cyclic flare and noticed that the ground was coming up more quickly than it should. He continued the flare to reduce the descent rate and airspeed; however, the helicopter did not respond. He then reapplied the engine power and pulled up on the collective. He noted that the low rotor rpm horn came on just before impact. The helicopter hit the ground, skidded approximately 100 feet, and then came to rest on its left side. According to the student, the engine was running after the accident and there were no prior mechanical malfunctions. Winds at the time of the accident were reported to be from 060 at 5 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to properly judge the landing flare and add adequate cyclic, resulting in a hard landing which collapsed the left skid. The wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA119