Accident Piper PA-22 N1810P, Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1810P
MSN: 22-2589
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown, and during the landing roll, he applied the brake to make the airplane turn to the right. The pilot stated that the right brake did not hold and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot could not get the airplane to turn back to the right and seeing that the airplane was traveling toward a bank, he applied hard left brake and intentionally ground-looped the aircraft. During the ground loop maneuver, the right wing was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The failure of the brake system during the landing roll. An intentional ground loop and a dirt bank were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2011 N1810P Private 0 San Juan Valley, near Friday Harbor, WA sub