Accident Robinson R-22 N7187J, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Pompano Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N7187J
MSN: 3042
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, he wanted to finish off the rotorcraft instructional flight with a practice forced landing to a power recovery at 500 feet agl. He did not disarm the engine governor, and the student rolled the throttle to the detent and held it there when the instructor announced, "engine failure". When the instructor tried to ease on throttle, he felt resistance and interpreted the condition as a real engine failure and announced, "my controls". The combination of choosing a landing spot with too high grass and uneven, soft terrain, together with the student continuing to handle the collective control resulted in a too high flare and hard touchdown and rollover.

Probable Cause: The instructor's too high flare during an autorotational landing, resulting in a hard touchdown and rollover. Factors contributing to the accident were the instructor's nonperformance of a preflight brief concerning procedures and techniques for a simulated engine failure, the student's not removing total rotorcraft control when the instructor announced, "my controls", and the selection of unsuitable terrain for landing by the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA074