Accident Kitfox N139SP, Monday 25 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139SP
MSN: 59501-0089
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Franklin PZLF-4A235831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoup, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoup, ID
Destination airport:Challis, ID (U15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff in an experimental aircraft who's engine/propeller combination had not produced the expected rpm since the pilot/builder changed the engine but did not change the propeller. Prior to the attempted takeoff, the pilot experienced a 250 rpm drop on each magneto during the engine run-up check. During the takeoff roll, the pilot realized that the aircraft was not performing as desired, and momentarily thought about aborting, but instead continued. After liftoff, the pilot was unable to get the aircraft to climb, and as he was making a turn over a river situated off the departure end of the runway, the aircraft stall/mushed, and one wing drug in the water. Immediately after the wing contacted the water, the aircraft cartwheeled along the river's surface, coming to rest upright in about 30 inches of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a speed above stall speed, and the resulting inadvertent stall/mush. Factors include the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when he realized the aircraft's performance was not as expected, his decision to attempt a takeoff after experiencing an unacceptable rpm drop on each magneto during the engine run-up check, and the failure of the magnetos to maintain an acceptable engine rpm when operated individually.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA059