Accident Cessna 188 N9454J, Sunday 24 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Service
Registration: N9454J
MSN: T18803808T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7143 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Forrest City Municipal Airport, AR (FCY/KFCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the first load of the day, the pilot circled the field to check for obstructions. After several spray passes, the pilot came to a small triangle area of the field, which he entered from south to north. Wires bordered the north end of the field. As he started to climb out of the field over a set of wires, the pilot reported that "I felt like I wasn't going to clear the wires." As he pushed the airplane's nose down to go under the wires, the right wheel clipped the top of a pole, and the top of the tail struck the bottom set of wires. After the pilot exited the field, another pilot in the area surveyed the airplane and reported the right wheel was "angled in slightly." Determining all controls were working properly, the pilot dispensed the remainder of his load, then proceeded to an alternate airport. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane exited the runway and came to a stop. When the pilot got out of the airplane he found that the top portion of the rudder had been severed by the wire strike.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a light pole and power lines during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA109