Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3947T, Wednesday 20 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3947T
MSN: F121
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in a ski-equipped airplane in an area of flat, featureless, snow-covered terrain. During the first landing, just after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. Due to the remote location of the accident airplane, no NTSB postaccident inspection of the wreckage was accomplished, and the reason for the gear collapse was not determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the airplane's right main landing gear, for an undetermined reason, during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA024