Accident Cirrus SR20 N244CD, Saturday 16 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244CD
MSN: 1140
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot and passenger departed into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and intended to practice some instrument approaches. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported a turn coordinator failure. The turn coordinator indicated a left bank regardless of control inputs and the pilot became disoriented. The airplane was equipped with a Cirrus Airplane Parachute System (CAPS). The pilot stated he pulled the CAPS activation handle repeatedly; however, the cable did not extend and "nothing seemed to happen." The airplane broke out of the cloud layer, and the pilot performed an emergency landing to a field. Witnesses near the accident site reported that the CAPS parachute deployed after ground contact. Post accident testing of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact instrumentation, or autopilot failures. The CAPS system also functioned normally; however, it was noted that the pull forces to activate the CAPS parachute varied significantly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors in this accident were the undetermined failure of the turn coordinator, as reported by the pilot, and the instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA071