Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3527U, Wednesday 13 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Warbelow Air Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N3527U
MSN: 317952161
Total airframe hrs:20891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Yukon Airport, AK (FYU/PFYU)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon entering the pattern, the pilot was given instructions by the tower controllers he had not anticipated. In complying with the instructions, he altered his normal landing procedures, and failed to complete his before landing checklist. He subsequently landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage stringers and skin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete his prelanding checklist, and a subsequent inadvertent wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA022