Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N8SD, Sunday 10 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2002
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:W. Scott Doyle
Registration: N8SD
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while cruising 800 feet above the ground, "the engine stopped and the propeller also came to a complete stop." Unsuccessful in attempting to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing in a hay field. The tall grass caused the airplane to nose over, crushing the vertical stabilizer. The pilot surmised "a fuel flow problem" had caused the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to restricted fuel flow for reasons undetermined. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA031