Accident Skystar Aircraft Corp Kitfox Lite Squared N211TE, Saturday 9 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Aircraft Corp Kitfox Lite Squared
Owner/operator:Skystar Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N211TE
MSN: 2L050-1010
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing and taxiing off the runway in high gusting wind conditions, a gust of wind hit the aircraft. The aircraft was pushed sidewise and the pilot attempted to position the nose of the airplane into the wind. The left wing lifted and the airplane nosed over. While in the pattern, the pilot tuned to the Automated Weather Observing System which reported a variable wind at 23 knots, gusting to 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. High and gusting winds were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA052