Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KIFH, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KIFH
MSN: 26016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Achmer -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Achmer
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the glider with auxiliary propulsion went into a stalled flight condition at an altitude of about 50 m, tilted sideways over the right wing and overturned upon impact with the ground. The pilot suffered severe injuries.

Sources:

BFU