Accident Grumman G-164B N48631, Thursday 7 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48631
MSN: G4B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DIXON, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:DIXON, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and came to rest inverted. The pilot had completed several flights using this runway earlier that day. To avoid mud puddles, he landed off of the runway center line. The right main gear grabbed into the soft dirt and the airplane departed the runway. During the accident landing there was a quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost directional control due to the unsuitable landing area. A contributing factor was the muddy runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA125