Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N2128U, Tuesday 5 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Lowell Newsome
Registration: N2128U
MSN: 176
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Grove City, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter lifted off of the portable landing pad, a gust of wind began to push the helicopter backwards towards a hangar. The pilot raised the collective and the helicopter rose above the hangar; however, it continued in a rearward direction until the main rotor blades struck a tree. The pilot "rolled off" the power, and the helicopter began to descend to the ground. During the decent, the landing skid caught a vine, which rolled the helicopter inverted before it impacted the ground. The wind reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA067