Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7604P, Sunday 24 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation
Registration: N7604P
MSN: 24-2815
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon exhausting the airplane's fuel on approach to the destination airport, the pilot made a forced landing on a street and collided with an automobile. The pilot subsequently reported that he had not refueled the airplane prior to departing on the return portion of a round-robin cross country flight. The pilot also reported that he had evidently miscalculated the airplane engine's fuel consumption rate. According to the pilot, no mechanical malfunction was experienced during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning and improper fuel consumption calculation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA095