Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162KS, Sunday 24 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162KS
MSN: 6345
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter entered into a descent after the pilot allowed the airspeed to slow below translational lift and he failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm; the helicopter touched down hard on sloping terrain and rolled over. The pilot's passenger had been photographing a residence while the pilot was orbiting around the site, about 100 feet above ground level. While circling, the pilot allowed the helicopter's airspeed to decrease to 30 mph and the rotor rpm decreased. At the time, the helicopter was within about 100 pounds of its maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and main rotor rpm while performing a low altitude maneuver, which resulted in a loss of translational lift, a hard landing, and rollover on downhill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA093