Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9055P, Saturday 23 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Mike Piazza
Registration: N9055P
MSN: 24-4521
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the departure, en route, and descent portions of the VFR flight without incident. After entering the traffic pattern, he turned final, and announced his intentions. The pilot then saw an airplane holding short for the same runway he was using, so he made another announcement. When the pilot was approximately 100 to 150 feet agl, the airplane holding short pulled onto the runway. The pilot executed a go-around, retracted the flaps and landing gear, and then executed a left 360-degree turn, placing the airplane back on final. The pilot recalled the airplane touching down, and believes the landing gear retracted during the ground roll. The airplane slid approximately 100 feet before coming to a stop. After the accident, the pilot realized the landing gear switch was in the up position. Examination of the airplane revealed no damage to the landing gear doors, or side scuffing on either tire. In addition, no preimpact failures were identified with the squat switch, the safe gear indication system, or the landing gear horn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA072