Bird strike Accident Robinson R-22 N8353M, Saturday 23 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Quicksilver Air, Inc.
Registration: N8353M
MSN: 2666M
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chena Marina , AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an animal herding practice, the pilot descended over trees and brush into a clearing. During the descent, he "felt a thump" at the rear of the helicopter. He landed the helicopter, and found that both tail rotor blades were damaged. He said his descent was well clear of the trees and brush. He said he believed a bird strike was responsible for the damage, but in his written statement he says, "... it is still unclear to me what contacted the tail rotor."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects while maneuvering. A factor associated with the accident is an undetermined object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA017