Accident Hughes 269C N9296F, Tuesday 19 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Hurst Aviation
Registration: N9296F
MSN: 350407
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming RL-21866-51A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorain, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Destination airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the pilot's second solo takeoff in a helicopter, and his first takeoff from a platform. After quickly lifting off, the helicopter began a 360-degree "aggravated spin" to the right. The pilot then "chopped" the throttle and the collective, and the helicopter "dropped fast." The helicopter impacted the platform, then rolled onto its left side and impacted the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1985 N9296F Pete Boyas 0 Cleveland, OH sub