Accident Cessna 172N N4642J, Sunday 17 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gregg Flying Sevice
Registration: N4642J
MSN: 17273658
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a touch and go landing on runway 19, he overcorrected for a slight right crosswind, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway. It struck a pile of dirt, and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane then crossed the runway and came to rest on the east side. The pilot said, "I had slept poorly the previous two nights and in retrospect, I believe fatigue was a significant factor in this accident."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the pilot's fatigue from lack of sleep.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1982 N4642J Clarence Willey 0 Durango, CO sub
30 June 2000 N4642J Gregg Flying Service, Inc. 0 DURANGO, Colorado sub
12 November 2018 N4642J Cag Aircraft Holdings Llc 0 Inverness, FL sub