Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9299D, Saturday 16 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Charles Cook
Registration: N9299D
MSN: 18-6606
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEATTY, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatty Airport, NV (BTY/KBTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings when the airplane started to drift to the right. He applied left rudder but felt that was ineffective. He touched the left heel brake and the airplane immediately nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot said the airplane had a 30.5-gallon fuel tank in each wing. The right tank was 1/2 full and the left tank was 3/4 full. The pilot thought the right brake must have grabbed when he touched the left brake. He thought the fuel must have sloshed forward and caused the nose to drop. The pilot plans to replace the heel brakes with toe brake pedals, and replace the fuel tanks with 12-gallon tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1995 N9299D Private 0 Manley Hot Spri, AK sub
21 April 2014 N9299D 0 Kenai, Alaska sub