Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 N502GL, Saturday 9 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2002
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1
Owner/operator:Associated Aircraft
Registration: N502GL
MSN: 0502
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN DIEGO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway, a wheel dug into the dirt, and the airplane nosed over. The accident occurred on the pilot's third landing. He made a good 3-point landing just past the numbers. During the landing roll as the airplane slowed to 5 to 10 mph, a gust of wind hit the tail and the airplane swerved off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control after encountering a gust of wind during the landing roll. Factors were the unexpected wind gusts and the soft terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2004 N502GL Associated Aircraft, Inc. 0 San Diego, California sub
13 October 2011 N502GL 0 San Diego, California sub