Accident Beechcraft C23 N18325, Friday 8 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18325
MSN: M-2336
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Pleasant, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenswood, WV (312)
Destination airport:Ravenswood, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing in dusk light conditions, when just before touchdown the airplane struck a deer with its right wing. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing leading edge, near the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer while landing at dusk. A factor in the accident was the dusk light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA057