Accident Cessna 172P N172P, Saturday 26 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Twin Composite Squandron
Registration: N172P
MSN: 172-74572
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DOYLESTOWN, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just landed after a solo flight and was taxing back to the fixed base operator when he attempted to pass a parked fuel truck. As he taxied passed the truck, the right wing clipped the truck's right rear view mirror. The airplane then pivoted to the right, and the spinner and propeller collided with the side of the truck. The student pilot reported a total of 27.9 flight hours in single-engine aircraft, of which 1.3 hours were solo. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the student pilot said: "Moving more away from the truck and paying more attention to where the truck is."

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane and a parked fuel truck while taxing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA029