Accident Cessna 152 N47802, Saturday 26 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Versatile Avation Inc.
Registration: N47802
MSN: 15283252
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:(1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed a simulated forced landing to a grass airstrip and then initiated a go-around. The airplane was climbing through 1,000 feet when the student's instructor again simulated an engine failure, and the student made an approach to a field. The flight instructor stated that the field selected by the student contained a ridgeline, and subsequently, he instructed the student to land in a suitable field adjacent to the ridgeline. The approach was accomplished with the carburetor heat on and the flaps retracted. The airplane was descending through 50 feet agl when the sink rate began to increase. The flight instructor advanced the throttle to full-power, turned the carburetor heat off, and initiated a go-around; however, a climb was not attained. Subsequently, the left wing contacted trees, and the airplane impacted the ground. The flight instructor reported that he had been ill during the day prior to the accident and had not slept during the night previous to the accident. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented by initiating recovery from the simulated forced landing at a higher altitude.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's delayed go-around which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A contributing factor to the accident was the instructor pilot's fatigued condition due to lack of sleep.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1986 N47802 Versatile Helicopters 0 Porum, OK sub