Accident Cessna 172M N5264R, Saturday 26 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Az Cloud Busters Flying Club
Registration: N5264R
MSN: 17263478
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted go-around the airplane landed hard and came to rest inverted off the runway after the nose landing gear strut dug into the soft ground. On the landing flare, about 5-10 feet agl, a gust of wind moved the airplane from runway centerline. The pilot initiated a go-around, which included raising the flaps. He lowered the nose to a level flight attitude and noted a slight airspeed increase. The airplane simultaneously contacted the runway. After the airplane landed hard, it veered off the runway. The nose landing gear was sheared off and the airplane came to rest inverted. No mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the premature raising of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA070