Accident Cessna T210N N4785U, Tuesday 22 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4785U
MSN: 21064816
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on takeoff roll on runway 31L at Chicago Midway Airport (MDW), he accelerated to 65 KIAS and rotated approximately at the intersection of runway 22L. The pilot said the rotation was more than desired. He said he attempted to hold 10 degrees nose up pitch attitude. Immediately after liftoff the airplane began to simultaneously yaw to the left and drift to the left. He said the airplane was unresponsive in all axes as he applied hard right aileron, right rudder, and nose down elevator. The pilot said the airplane reached an estimated height of 20 to 30 feet and began settling after passing over taxiway F. The airplane impacted into a dry pond bed in southwest quadrant of the airport. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported winds at MDW were 200 degrees magnetic at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot excessive rotation during takeoff and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA066