Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162LE, Saturday 19 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:William Patrick Trefny
Registration: N162LE
MSN: RI6137
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F-6095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the second attempted liftoff after a previous unsuccessful attempt and subsequent shutdown and check of the helicopter's drive belts. The pilot noticed the helicopter again required "a lot of power." At 10 to 15 feet above the ground, the main rotor rpm dropped. The pilot increased engine power, but the rotor rpm continued to decay. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the helicopter touched down hard on the right skid. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage to the right front skid, damage to the main rotor system, and separation of the tail boom assembly. The density altitude was estimated to have been 1140 feet at the approximate departure time. The helicopter gross weight is 1500 pounds and the useful load was 425 pounds. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight with demonstrated inadequate takeoff performance capability, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA042